Privacy Notice for California Employment Applicants

Effective Date: January 1, 2020
Last Updated: February 11, 2020

This Privacy Notice applies solely to employment applicants of Lippert Components, Inc., and its subsidiaries, affiliates (collectively “LCI®,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) who reside in the State of California (“you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), as amended, and its implementing regulations.

Assistance for Disabled Applicants

Alternative formats of this Privacy Notice are available to individuals with a disability. Please contact Nick Suttle at nsuttle@lci1.com or 1-888-996-2813 for assistance.

Definition Specific to this Privacy Notice

“Personal Information” under the CCPA means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer/employee/applicant or household. Personal Information does not include publicly available information obtained from government records; deidentified or aggregated consumer information that cannot be reconstructed to identify you; any information covered under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act or the California Financial Information Privacy Act, activities covered by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, or protected health information as defined under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act.

The Personal Information We Collect

The chart below shows the categories of Personal Information we collect about you in the employment application context; examples of the type of Personal Information in each category; and the business purposes for which that category of Personal Information is collected in the employment application context.

Category of Personal Information Examples Business Purposes for Collection
Unique identifiers Name, signature, address, telephone email, account name, SSN, online identifier, IP address
  • Contact info to send employment information
  • To evaluate job applicants and candidates for employment
Government ID number Social security number,
  • To evaluate job applicants and candidates for employment
Physical description Physical characteristics or description
  • To evaluate job applicants and candidates for employment
Protected class data Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, including: race, ancestry, national origin, age (40 years or older), marital status, sex, sexual orientation, medical condition, disability, and veteran or military status
  • To evaluate job applicants and candidates for employment
  • To comply with state and federal law and regulations
Employment information Professional or employment-related information
  • To evaluate job applicants and candidates for employment
Education information Personally identifiable education information that is not publicly available (e.g. grades, financial aid)
  • To evaluate job applicants and candidates for employment

Additional Information

If you would like additional information regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact Nick Suttle at nsuttle@lci1.com or 1-888-996-2813 for assistance.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at our discretion and at any time, consistent with the CCPA and California law. If we make changes to this Privacy Notice while you are in the process of applying for employment, we will provide you with a revised copy of this Privacy Notice.